Mayfaire Prelim Judging Sunday April 22 at the Culver City Shop

The 34th Annual Maltose Falcons Mayfaire Homebrew Competition has had a record number of 555 entries, beating their previous record by over a hundred!  They’ve asked us to pitch in, so we have scheduled a preliminary judging round for Sunday April 22nd at the Culver City Homebrew Supply Company.  We will be starting at 5:00 PM, and both judges and Stewards are needed.  If you have a spare afternoon and are interested in drinking some high-quality beer, please come on by.  Please send me an RSVP at [email protected] so we can figure out how many categories we can cover.   The Culver City shop is as 4358 1/2 Sepulveda Blvd Culver City, CA 90230. Read more

Competition Corner – April 2012

April is the thick part of the competition season and I hope your entries are ready.  We have two competitions due within the next week.

First up is Maltose Falcons Mayfaire.  Entries are due at the Culver City shop by Wednesday, April 11th.   In a change from previous competitions, only 2 bottles are needed.  On-line registration is now up at:   http://www.maltosefalcons.com/comps/2012Mayfaire/   As an added incentive this year, the Best of Show winner will have their beer brewed by the Ladyface Ale Company and entered in the Great American Beer Festival Pro/Am competition!  The style guidelines for this competition will be the 2012 Maltose Falcons Style Guidelines.  The Falcons can use a hand with judging this competition, which will be held on April 28th.   Sign up for judging at the above web link.

Also coming up in April is the entry deadline for the California State Fair.  Peter Moran has graciously offered to drive the entries up to Sacramento for us, so they will get personal care. Entries are due at the Culver City shop at the Club meeting on April 19thRead more

Competition Corner – March 2012

Well, I hope you all were quick to respond to the call for entries for the 2012 National Homebrew Competition.  On-line registration went live on March 1st and the entire competition was sold out by March 4th!   In addition to making good beer, you needed to be quick to win this competition.  Assuming you got your beers registered for the San Diego drop-off site, now is the time to get your beers ready.  Drop off your entries at the Culver City shop by the Club Meeting on March 15th, and we will hand carry them safely to their destination.  Note that if you are registered at any other site, Read more

AHA National Homebrew Competition online registration open NOW.

Greetings, all.  Heads up – the online registration is now open for the AHA’s National Homebrew Competition.  We’ll be accepting entries at the shop during the March meeting on the 15th for transport to the San Diego judging site, but the number of entries accepted for each site is limited, so register soon.

You can save $5 on your entry fee if you become an AHA member.  Here’s a link:

http://www.homebrewersassociation.org/pages/competitions/national-homebrew-competition

Go for it!

— Victor

Competition Corner – February, 2012

Entries for America’s Finest City competition are due at the Culver City shop no later than Thursday, February 16th.  Two bottles are needed for each entry and the fee is $6.00.  Complete details and on-line registration can be found at   http://www.quaff.org/AFC2011/afc0.html.  We’ll be taking the entries down to San Diego in the next few days.  This is the first big competition for the 2012 Pacific Gravity Brewer of the Year award.

Also coming up is the next Club-only contest “Stout it Out Loud!” BJCP Category #13, and includes dry stout, sweet stout, oatmeal stout, foreign export stout, and imperial stout.  We will judge these at the club meeting on Thursday, February 16thRead more

Competition Corner – January 2012

Well, final results of the 2011 Homebrewer of the Year Award are in and our resident Competition Coordinator Carl Townsend walked away with the pewter tankard, presented at the holiday party.  His total of 46 points and 19 ribbons puts him in an elite group with past greats such as Jeff Koehler, Chris Simental, Craig Corley, Robert Garton and Tim Bardet.  Craig was in the runner-up spot, followed by Timothy Golden.  The entire point tally is listed below. Read more

California State Homebrew Competition Deadline is Oct 11th

Entries are due for the California State Homebrew Competition on October 11th at the Culver City shop.  Luis DiStefano has graciously offered to transport our entries up to the Bay area, so for the first time in several years, you don’t have to box up your entries.  Although this competition uses the BJCP guidelines, they group the categories differently.  Complete details can be found at   http://nchfinfo.org/state-comp.html.

This competition is one of the 3 competitions used to determine the 2011 Anchor Brewing Homebrew Club of the Year, as well as Sierra Nevada Homebrewer of the Year.

2011 Pacific Brewers Cup Results

 

 

Best of Show Sponsored by

Wee Heavy #2

James Hilbing,

 Kurt Rump, and Mike Truman

Strand Brewers Club

First Runner-up:

Sweet Mead

Jay

Ankeney

Strand Brewers Club

Second Runner-up:

Hubris Hefeweizen

Josh

Jensen

Yeastside Brewers

Cat Sub Place Brewer Homebrew Club Brew Name

Category 1:  Light lagers

1 D 1 Norman Jufer Inland Empire Brewers Sweatybrau Helles 153
1 B 2 Rick Burnside Maltose Falcons Standard American Lager
1 B 3 Neil Saund Pacific Gravity Std. American Lager
Category 2:  Pilsner
2 B 1 John Aitchison Maltose Falcons Bohemian Pilsner
2 A 2 Bryan Santos QUAFF Stinkhouse Pils
2 B 3 Neil Saund Pacific Gravity Bohemian Lager

Category 3: Amber Lager

3 B 1 James Hilbing Strand Brewers Oktoberfest #10
3 B 2 Jon Silvertooth Long Beach Homebrewers Toothtoberfest Lager
3 A 3 Norman Jufer Inland Empire Brewers Sweatybrau Vienna 160

Category 4: Dark Lager

4 C 1 Norman Jufer Inland Empire Brewers Sweatybrau Black #158
2 Not Awarded
3 Not Awarded

Category 5: Bock  Sponsored by

5 C 1 Carl Townsend Pacific Gravity Doppelbock
5 C 2 John Aitchison Maltose Falcons Doppelbock
5 B 3 Scott Satterthwaite Worts of Wisdom Bock It to Me

Category 6: Light Hybrid Beer

6 B 1 Jon Silvertooth Long Beach Homebrewers Honey Blonde
6 D 2 Norman Jufer Inland Empire Brewers Sweatybrau Wheat #154
6 A 3 Rob Proffitt Strand Brewers Cream Ale

Category 7: AmberHybrid Beer

7 C 1 Carl Townsend Pacific Gravity Dusseldorf Altbier
7 B 2 Kingsley Toby  & Brian Holter Pacific Gravity Lazy Sunday CA Common
7 A 3 Matt Haugo Mooseknuckle Brewing Roktoberfest

Category 8: English Pale Ale sponsored by

8 A 1 Jay Ankeney Strand Brewers Ordinary Bitter
8 C 2 Bryan Santos QUAFF Extrinsic ESB
8 A 3 Jason Cole Ordinary Bitter

Category 9: Scottish and Irish Ale

9 E 1 James Hilbing Strand Brewers Wee Heavy #2
9 D 2 Robert Nelson Red-Headed Stepchild
9 D 3 Stefan Long Red 5

Category 10: American Ale sponsored by

10 C 1 Norman Jufer Inland Empire Brewers Sweatybrau Browntown #163
10 A 2 Carl Townsend Pacific Gravity Pale Ale
10 B 3 Christopher Lindsey Pacific Gravity 18th St. Bricks

Category 11: English Brown Ale sponsored by

11 B 1 George Eldridge Long Beach Homebrewers George’s Brown
11 A 2 James Dodgen Long Beach Homebrewers Dark & mild
11 C 3 Joe Giacomazza Long Beach Homebrewers nut brown

Category 12: Porter Sponsored by Richmond Bar and Grill

12 B 1 Brett Mitchell Rockridge Porter
12 C 2 Carl Townsend Pacific Gravity Baltic Porter
12 C 3 Matt Haugo Mooseknuckle Brewing HeBREW Delicious

Category 13: Stout

13 F 1 Carl Townsend Pacific Gravity Imperial Stout
13 C 2 Kyle Suta Pacific Gravity Second Breakfast
13 F 3 Eric McLaughlin Your Pretty Face is Going to Hell

Category 14: India Pale Ale Sponsored by

14 B 1 Ward G. Walkup IV Yeastside Brewers Pacific Rim IPA
14 B 2 Andy Johnson Submarino Amarillo IPA
14 A 3 Brett Wilson Pacific Gravity Lucerne IPA

Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer

15 A 1 Josh Jensen Yeastside Brewers Hubris Hefeweizen
15 B 2 Eric McLaughlin Dunkelweizen
15 A 3 Jonathan Kissinger Coast Side German Vacation

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale Sponsored by

16 A 1 Timothy Golden Pacific Gravity Avalanche Wit
16 E 2 Craig Corley Pacific Gravity MB3 Funk
16 E 3 Jerl Leutz Yeastside Brewers Oaked Trappist Tripel with Agave

Category 17: Sour Ale Sponsored by

17 E 1 Brett Wilson Pacific Gravity Tart Me Up
17 A 2 Jason Kelly Gold Coast Brewers Happy Hugo
17 F 3 Israel Arrieta Maltose Falcons Sour Peaches

Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale Sponsored by

 Get Well Sam!

18 D 1 Craig Corley Pacific Gravity BB9
18 E 2 Rives Borland Strand Brewers Placitum
18 A 3 Bryan Santos QUAFF Stinkhouse Blond

Category 19: Strong Ale

19 C 1 Steve Cook Maltose Falcons Falcon’s Barrel Aged Barleywine
19 B 2 Kevin Kowalczyk Chicago Beer Society Fall Down Go Boom
19 C 3 Mark Takahashi Pacific Gravity American Barleywine

Category 20: Fruit Beer

20 A 1 Timothy Golden Pacific Gravity North Shore Tangerine Pale Ale
20 A 2 Seth Weiss Seth Weiss
20 A 3 Kyle Suta Pacific Gravity Muggle Hat #9

Category 21: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer

21 B 1 Carl Townsend Pacific Gravity Holiday Spice Ale
21 A 2 James Hilbing Strand Brewers Vanilla Imperial Stout
21 A 3 Ryan Truax White Christmas

Category 22: Smoke-flavored & Wood-Aged Beer sponsored by

22 B 1 Norman Jufer Inland Empire Brewers Sweatybrau Smoked Bock
22 C 2 Daniel Burke Gold Country Brewers Association Schlitzen on Broak
22 C 3 John Aitchison Maltose Falcons Wood-Aged Beer

Category 23: Specialty Beer Sponsored by

23 A 1 James Hilbing Strand Brewers Tawny Port Imperial Stout
23 A 2 Jeffrey Koehler Yeastside Brewers Rye Barleywine
23 A 3 Kirk Holt & Mike Ross Long Beach Homebrewers Imperial Chocolate Oatmeal Stout

Category 24: Traditional Mead

24 C 1 Jay Ankeney Strand Brewers Sweet Mead
24 C 2 Joe Giacomazza Long Beach Homebrewers Sweet Mead
24 C 3 Neil Saund Pacific Gravity Sweet Mead

Category 25: Melomel (Fruit Mead)

25 C 1 Luis Di Stefano Pacific Gravity Lingonberry Mead
25 C 2 Jay Ankeney Strand Brewers Peach Melomel
25 A 3 Matt Haugo Mooseknuckle Brewing CircumCyser
Category 26: Other Mead
26 C 1 Israel Arrieta Maltose Falcons Maple Wonder
26 2 Not Awarded
26 3 Not Awarded
Category 27: Standard Cider and Perry
27 A 1 Jon Silvertooth Long Beach Homebrewers Teacher’s Pet
27 A 2 Bryan McEntire Temecula Valley Homebrewers Brands Cider
27 3 Not Awarded

Category 28: Specialty Cider and Perry

28 A 1 Matt Haugo Mooseknuckle Brewing Hard Dicken’s Cider
28 D 2 Matt Haugo Mooseknuckle Brewing Hard Dicken’s Cider: The Cranberry Edition
28 3 Not Awarded

Coolers and Your Assistance Needed for PBC Entry Organizing Saturday 9/10

The entry deadline for Pacific Brewers Cup is at the close of business Friday, Sept 9th.  That means that Saturday is entry organizing day!  Your help is needed.

We will be meeting at Neil Saund’s Duplex at 12966 Rubens Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90066 at 11:00 AM Saturday, September 10th (home of many big brews and holiday parties).

Coolers Coolers Coolers!  We need to borrow your cooler for bottle organizing.  Please bring them with you!  Read more

Deadline for Pacific Brewers Cup is Sept 9th

The entry deadline for Pacific Brewers Cup is rapidly approaching.  Entries are due at the close of business on Friday, September 9th at any of the home brew shops listed below.

Register your entries now at http://www.PacificBrewersCup.com.

Some of you may have encountered problems with the registration site.  We apologize for any inconvenience.  Our web administrator had cleared out unwanted code.  Read more